Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your personal information is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Artemis Education Group, trading as Pivot Point Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

Data collected

Shop

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact form

If you fill out one of our website forms (e.g. our contact form), details of what you submit are stored within in our CRM. No other copy of the data you submit is stored anywhere. Note that as our site uses SSL (https) the data you submit using the contact form will be encrypted once you press the “Submit” button.

Newsletters

If you sign up to our email mailing list via our website form, we will store your name and email address in our mailing list provider (Hubspot). Every time you receive our marketing emails we will include a link to enable you to unsubscribe should you wish to stop receiving them. We honour such requests.

Payment

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies.  None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We make use of a number of Hubspot Inc services which make use of cookies for the provision of their services. Whilst these cookies are typically used to manage performance of the Hubspot services we use and don’t include any personal information, it is possible that visits to our website, where we have your contact details, in the Hubspot CRM can be associated to you and therefore linked within our CRM record against your contact record.

You can find out about what cookies Hubspot may place on your device here.

Third-parties

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Please see this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking.

Hubspot

We use a range of Hubspot services. The benefit for us is that we are able to engage with visitors to our website and those who interact with our other online services (via the website, via email, via social media, etc.). This means that if you contact us there is a possibility that Hubspot can identify the various interactions you have with us online.

When this happens any interaction you have with us, across these online services, will be recorded in our CRM against a contact record. This means, that via the use of various tracking technologies, including cookies, we maintain a record of your contact and all online interactions with us. Where we have not had any specific contact with you and are unable to identify you, you will remain anonymous and any data collected from visiting our website will not be able to identify you.

Where we do maintain a contact record for you within Hubspot it will relate to our interaction, the pages you have visited on our website, emails exchanged and any specific engagement with our social media channels.

Retention

Unless stated elsewhere in this document or in our terms of services we only store the data necessary to provide the services we provide to you. We will keep this data for as long as it is lawful for us to do so (this may be for as long as you are a customer or because of a legal obligation to retain the information, whichever is the longest).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us about what data we hold about you, how we process it and provide you with a copy of the information, free of charge and within one month of your request.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes

Additional information

Disclosure of Information

We do not share any personal data with any third parties unless it is lawful for us to do so, if required by law to do so or if you provide us with permission to do so.

How to Contact Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy, if you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or handling of your Personal Data by us, or a question about how we are complying with Applicable Laws, you may contact us.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.